Welcome to the Football World Cup of 3398, hosted by the Supreme Imperial Republic of Keymon.
There are three stages in this tournament: The Finals Draw, where the Final groups will be decided (divided into 8 groups with 5 teams each);The Group stage, where all teams will face against the other teams in their groups, constituting a total of 4 games in this stage. The top 2 teams from every group will advance into the next stage: The Knockout Stage, where the Top 2 teams from every group will play against other group finalists, at which point the loser will be knocked out of the tournament, with the winner proceeding to the next round. In sequence, these rounds are: the Round of 16, the Quarterfinals, the Semifinals, the 3rd Place Match, and the Final.
All games will be determined via the Random Integer generator on http://www.random.org/ , and will be posted accordingly.
The following 40 nations will be participating in the 3398 World Cup, hosted in the Supreme Imperial Republic of Keymon:
-Free Republic of Mordusia (MOR)
-Federatie van Verbonden Staten [Vanuku] (VAN)
-Commonwealth of Hutori (HUT)
-Dundorf Demokratische Republik (DUN)
-Al-Imarat al-Qafuriyyah al-Muttahidah [Kafuristan] (KAF)
-Republic of Aloria (ALO)
-Republica Kizenia (KIZ)
-Knjazhestvo Trigunia (TRG)
-Imperium Selucianum (SEL)
-Republic of Vorona (VOR)
-Imperial Commonwealth of Narikaton and Darnussia (CND)
-De Fem Kungadömena av Telamon (TEL)
-Dorvische Föderation [Dorvik] (DOR)
-República Democrática de Tukarali (TUK)
-Sacred Feline Empire of Barmenia (BAR)
-Federal Republic of Likatonia (LIK)
-Kundrati Union (KUN)
-Federal Republic of Solentia (SOL)
-Republic of Cobura (COB)
-United Republics of Lodamun (LOD)
-Democratic Socialist Republic of Badara (Al'Badara) (BDR)
-Le Royaume Yeudi de Beiteinu [The Yeudish Kingdom of Beiteynu] (BEI)
-Republiek van Seridjan (Saridan) (SAR)
-Federal Republic of Deltaria (DEL)
-Repubblica Istaliana (IST)
-Republic of Dranland (DRA)
-Commonwealth of Rutania (RUT)
-Federal Republic of Baltusia (BAL)
-Holy Luthori Empire (LUT)
-Empire de la Canrille (Kanjor) (KAN)
-Third Republic of Aldegar (ALG)
-Free and United Country of Kalistan (KLS)
-Empire de la Canrille [Rildanor] (RIL)
-Cesarstwo Walruzyjskie (VAL)
-People's Democratic Revolutionary Republic of Gaduridos (GAD)
-République d'Alduria (ALD)
-Supreme Imperial Republic of Keymon (KEY)
-Most Serene Cildanian Union (CIL)
-Republic of Kirlawa (KIR)
-Reino Revolucionario Tenebroso de Egelion (EGE)
LET THE GAMES BEGIN!