Majatran Regional Football Federation World Cup Qualifiers

Majatran Regional Football Federation World Cup Qualifiers

Postby Zanz » Mon Aug 24, 2009 2:37 am

The MRFF is proud to present the first Majatran regional World Cup qualifying competition!

The continent of Majatra has been authorized by the Federation International de Football Association to field 5 national teams at the next world cup. These 5 nations will be the best that Majatra has to offer, and will be decided upon in a regional competition.

The nations of Majatra that are signatory members of the FIFA have been split into two leagues of 5 teams: North and South. Each league will hold 5 nations who will play the other nations in their league twice each; once home, once away. The leagues are as follows:

North:
Pontesi, Selucia, Cildania, Al'Badara, Vanuku

South:

Deltaria, Barmenia, Jelbania, Solentia, Istaliana

Each team will play a total of 8 matches, and points will be awarded at a rate of 3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, and 0 points for a loss. At the end of the season, the top two teams in both the North league and the South league will have qualified to compete in the FIFA world cup.

With one spot remaining to be filled following the completion of league play, a single elimination tournament will take place between the nations of Majatra. The top team from each league will not be required to compete in this Majatran Tournament, but the bottom four in each league will. Nations will proceed to play until they are eliminated from the bracket, and the last nation standing shall fill the final Majatran spot in the FIFA world cup. In the event that a nation qualifies both in league play and wins the Majatran Tournament, the next highest placing cup participant shall fill the spot.
Official Troll King since 8/14/2013.
User avatar
Zanz
 
Posts: 1296
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 4:13 pm

Re: Majatran Regional Football Federation World Cup Qualifiers

Postby Zanz » Mon Aug 24, 2009 2:40 am

MRFF League Qualifying 2806 Part I

North:
Code: Select all
Matchday 1
Cildania 4-3 Selucia
Al'Badara 3-1 Vanuku

Pos  Team                       P   W   D   L   GF   GA   GD  Pts
   1  Al'Badara                  1   1   0   0    3    1    2    3
   2  Cildania                   1   1   0   0    4    3    1    3
   3  Pontesi                    0   0   0   0    0    0    0    0
   4  Selucia                    1   0   0   1    3    4   -1    0
   5  Vanuku                     1   0   0   1    1    3   -2    0


Matchday 2
Al'Badara 2-2 Pontesi
Selucia 2-1 Vanuku

Pos  Team                       P   W   D   L   GF   GA   GD  Pts
   1  Al'Badara                  2   1   1   0    5    3    2    4
   2  Cildania                   1   1   0   0    4    3    1    3
   3  Selucia                    2   1   0   1    5    5    0    3
   4  Pontesi                    1   0   1   0    2    2    0    1
   5  Vanuku                     2   0   0   2    2    5   -3    0


Matchday 3
Pontesi 2-1 Selucia
Cildania 1-2 Vanuku

Pos  Team                       P   W   D   L   GF   GA   GD  Pts
   1  Al'Badara                  2   1   1   0    5    3    2    4
   2  Pontesi                    2   1   1   0    4    3    1    4
   3  Cildania                   2   1   0   1    5    5    0    3
   4  Selucia                    3   1   0   2    6    7   -1    3
   5  Vanuku                     3   1   0   2    4    6   -2    3


Matchday 4
Cildania 0-0 Pontesi
Selucia 3-3 Al'Badara

Pos  Team                       P   W   D   L   GF   GA   GD  Pts
   1  Al'Badara                  3   1   2   0    8    6    2    5
   2  Pontesi                    3   1   2   0    4    3    1    5
   3  Cildania                   3   1   1   1    5    5    0    4
   4  Selucia                    4   1   1   2    9   10   -1    4
   5  Vanuku                     3   1   0   2    4    6   -2    3


Matchday 5
Pontesi 3-4 Vanuku
Cildania 2-0 Al'Badara

Pos  Team                       P   W   D   L   GF   GA   GD  Pts
   1  Cildania                   4   2   1   1    7    5    2    7
   2  Vanuku                     4   2   0   2    8    9   -1    6
   3  Al'Badara                  4   1   2   1    8    8    0    5
   4  Pontesi                    4   1   2   1    7    7    0    5
   5  Selucia                    4   1   1   2    9   10   -1    4


South:
Code: Select all
Matchday 1
Barmenia 2-2 Solentia
Istaliana 2-2 Deltaria

Pos  Team                       P   W   D   L   GF   GA   GD  Pts
   1  Solentia                   1   0   1   0    2    2    0    1
   2  Istaliana                  1   0   1   0    2    2    0    1
   3  Deltaria                   1   0   1   0    2    2    0    1
   4  Barmenia                   1   0   1   0    2    2    0    1
   5  Jelbania                   0   0   0   0    0    0    0    0


Matchday 2
Istaliana 1-2 Jelbania
Solentia 3-1 Deltaria

Pos  Team                       P   W   D   L   GF   GA   GD  Pts
   1  Solentia                   2   1   1   0    5    3    2    4
   2  Jelbania                   1   1   0   0    2    1    1    3
   3  Barmenia                   1   0   1   0    2    2    0    1
   4  Istaliana                  2   0   1   1    3    4   -1    1
   5  Deltaria                   2   0   1   1    3    5   -2    1


Matchday 3
Jelbania 3-2 Solentia
Barmenia 2-3 Deltaria

Pos  Team                       P   W   D   L   GF   GA   GD  Pts
   1  Jelbania                   2   2   0   0    5    3    2    6
   2  Solentia                   3   1   1   1    7    6    1    4
   3  Deltaria                   3   1   1   1    6    7   -1    4
   4  Barmenia                   2   0   1   1    4    5   -1    1
   5  Istaliana                  2   0   1   1    3    4   -1    1


Matchday 4
Barmenia 0-0 Jelbania
Solentia 1-1 Istaliana

Pos  Team                       P   W   D   L   GF   GA   GD  Pts
   1  Jelbania                   3   2   1   0    5    3    2    7
   2  Solentia                   4   1   2   1    8    7    1    5
   3  Deltaria                   3   1   1   1    6    7   -1    4
   4  Istaliana                  3   0   2   1    4    5   -1    2
   5  Barmenia                   3   0   2   1    4    5   -1    2


Matchday 5
Jelbania 2-1 Deltaria
Barmenia 2-1 Istaliana

Pos  Team                       P   W   D   L   GF   GA   GD  Pts
   1  Jelbania                   4   3   1   0    7    4    3   10
   2  Solentia                   4   1   2   1    8    7    1    5
   3  Barmenia                   4   1   2   1    6    6    0    5
   4  Deltaria                   4   1   1   2    7    9   -2    4
   5  Istaliana                  4   0   2   2    5    7   -2    2
Official Troll King since 8/14/2013.
User avatar
Zanz
 
Posts: 1296
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 4:13 pm

Re: Majatran Regional Football Federation World Cup Qualifiers

Postby Zanz » Mon Aug 24, 2009 12:51 pm

MRFF League Qualifying 2806 Part II

North:
Code: Select all
Matchday 6
Selucia 0-1 Cildania
Vanuku 1-2 Al'Badara

Pos  Team                       P   W   D   L   GF   GA   GD  Pts
   1  Cildania                   5   3   1   1    8    5    3   10
   2  Al'Badara                  5   2   2   1   10    9    1    8
   3  Vanuku                     5   2   0   3    9   11   -2    6
   4  Pontesi                    4   1   2   1    7    7    0    5
   5  Selucia                    5   1   1   3    9   11   -2    4


Matchday 7
Pontesi 5-4 Al'Badara
Vanuku 3-1 Selucia

Pos  Team                       P   W   D   L   GF   GA   GD  Pts
   1  Cildania                   5   3   1   1    8    5    3   10
   2  Vanuku                     6   3   0   3   12   12    0    9
   3  Pontesi                    5   2   2   1   12   11    1    8
   4  Al'Badara                  6   2   2   2   14   14    0    8
   5  Selucia                    6   1   1   4   10   14   -4    4


Matchday 8
Selucia 2-2 Pontesi
Vanuku 2-1 Cildania

Pos  Team                       P   W   D   L   GF   GA   GD  Pts
   1  Vanuku                     7   4   0   3   14   13    1   12
   2  Cildania                   6   3   1   2    9    7    2   10
   3  Pontesi                    6   2   3   1   14   13    1    9
   4  Al'Badara                  6   2   2   2   14   14    0    8
   5  Selucia                    7   1   2   4   12   16   -4    5


Matchday 9
Pontesi 4-3 Cildania
Al'Badara 2-0 Selucia

Pos  Team                       P   W   D   L   GF   GA   GD  Pts
   1  Pontesi                    7   3   3   1   18   16    2   12
   2  Vanuku                     7   4   0   3   14   13    1   12
   3  Al'Badara                  7   3   2   2   16   14    2   11
   4  Cildania                   7   3   1   3   12   11    1   10
   5  Selucia                    8   1   2   5   12   18   -6    5


Matchday 10
Vanuku 1-0 Pontesi
Al'Badara 3-2 Cildania

Pos  Team                       P   W   D   L   GF   GA   GD  Pts
   1  Vanuku                     8   5   0   3   15   13    2   15
   2  Al'Badara                  8   4   2   2   19   16    3   14
   3  Pontesi                    8   3   3   2   18   17    1   12
   4  Cildania                   8   3   1   4   14   14    0   10
   5  Selucia                    8   1   2   5   12   18   -6    5


South
Code: Select all
Matchday 6
Solentia 1-0 Barmenia
Deltaria 2-1 Istaliana

Pos  Team                       P   W   D   L   GF   GA   GD  Pts
   1  Jelbania                   4   3   1   0    7    4    3   10
   2  Solentia                   5   2   2   1    9    7    2    8
   3  Deltaria                   5   2   1   2    9   10   -1    7
   4  Barmenia                   5   1   2   2    6    7   -1    5
   5  Istaliana                  5   0   2   3    6    9   -3    2


Matchday 7
Jelbania 1-0 Istaliana
Deltaria 2-4 Solentia

Pos  Team                       P   W   D   L   GF   GA   GD  Pts
   1  Jelbania                   5   4   1   0    8    4    4   13
   2  Solentia                   6   3   2   1   13    9    4   11
   3  Deltaria                   6   2   1   3   11   14   -3    7
   4  Barmenia                   5   1   2   2    6    7   -1    5
   5  Istaliana                  6   0   2   4    6   10   -4    2


Matchday 8
Solentia 3-6 Jelbania
Deltaria 1-4 Barmenia

Pos  Team                       P   W   D   L   GF   GA   GD  Pts
   1  Jelbania                   6   5   1   0   14    7    7   16
   2  Solentia                   7   3   2   2   16   15    1   11
   3  Barmenia                   6   2   2   2   10    8    2    8
   4  Deltaria                   7   2   1   4   12   18   -6    7
   5  Istaliana                  6   0   2   4    6   10   -4    2


Matchday 9
Jelbania 0-2 Barmenia
Istaliana 1-1 Solentia

Pos  Team                       P   W   D   L   GF   GA   GD  Pts
   1  Jelbania                   7   5   1   1   14    9    5   16
   2  Solentia                   8   3   3   2   17   16    1   12
   3  Barmenia                   7   3   2   2   12    8    4   11
   4  Deltaria                   7   2   1   4   12   18   -6    7
   5  Istaliana                  7   0   3   4    7   11   -4    3


Matchday 10
Deltaria 5-0 Jelbania
Istaliana 4-2 Barmenia

Pos  Team                       P   W   D   L   GF   GA   GD  Pts
   1  Jelbania                   8   5   1   2   14   14    0   16
   2  Solentia                   8   3   3   2   17   16    1   12
   3  Barmenia                   8   3   2   3   14   12    2   11
   4  Deltaria                   8   3   1   4   17   18   -1   10
   5  Istaliana                  8   1   3   4   11   13   -2    6



FINAL LEAGUE RESULTS:

North:
Code: Select all
Pos  Team                       P   W   D   L   GF   GA   GD  Pts
   1  Vanuku                     8   5   0   3   15   13    2   15
   2  Al'Badara                  8   4   2   2   19   16    3   14
   3  Pontesi                    8   3   3   2   18   17    1   12
   4  Cildania                   8   3   1   4   14   14    0   10
   5  Selucia                    8   1   2   5   12   18   -6    5


South:
Code: Select all
Pos  Team                       P   W   D   L   GF   GA   GD  Pts
   1  Jelbania                   8   5   1   2   14   14    0   16
   2  Solentia                   8   3   3   2   17   16    1   12
   3  Barmenia                   8   3   2   3   14   12    2   11
   4  Deltaria                   8   3   1   4   17   18   -1   10
   5  Istaliana                  8   1   3   4   11   13   -2    6


Jelbania, Vanuku, Al'Badara, and Solentia have qualified for the first 4 Majatran spots in the 2810 FIFA World Cup! Congratulations to them!

One spot remains to be filled. The MRFF is now proud to announce the single elimination bracket for the 2806 Majatran Tournament!

Code: Select all
Quarterfinals
1) Al'Badara - Istaliana
2) Solentia - Selucia
3) Pontesi - Deltaria
4) Barmenia - Cildania

Semifinals
5) Winner 1 - Winner 2
6) Winner 3 - Winner 4

Final
7) Winner 5 - Winner 6


As has already been established, the nations of Al'Badara and Solentia, already having qualified through league play, are not competing for qualification but rather for glory. If either of them should win the Majatran Tournament, the next highest finishing non-qualified team shall fill the spot!

Congratulations to Jelbania on behalf of the MRFF. As the highest scoring nation in this year's league qualifying, it is the honor of the Federation to present your nation with the 1st Majatra Cup!
Official Troll King since 8/14/2013.
User avatar
Zanz
 
Posts: 1296
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 4:13 pm

Re: Majatran Regional Football Federation World Cup Qualifiers

Postby Zanz » Mon Aug 24, 2009 1:18 pm

MRFF Tournament Qualifying 2806

Code: Select all
Quarterfinals
1) Al'Badara 3-2 Istaliana
2) Solentia 3-5 Selucia
3) Pontesi 2-4 Deltaria
4) Barmenia 1-2 Cildania

Semifinals
5) Al'Badara 3-1 Selucia
6) Deltaria 3-1 Cildania

Final
7) Selucia 2-1 Deltaria


Congratulations to Selucia on behalf of the MRFF. As the winners of the 1st Majatra Tournament, you have qualified as the fifth and final nation to represent Majatra in the 2810 FIFA World Cup.

Majatran Qualifiers for the 2810 FIFA World Cup are now complete! It was the honor of the MRFF to present the results of every match, and we wish the nations of Jelbania, Vanuku, Al'Badara, Solentia, and Selucia the best of luck on the world stage! All non-qualifying nations are thanked for their participation and wished better luck next time! The world is watching, Majatrans! Make us proud!
Official Troll King since 8/14/2013.
User avatar
Zanz
 
Posts: 1296
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 4:13 pm


Return to World Events

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests